Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy applies to any personal data collected and used by us over this website.

What we collect
During your visit to this website we may collect personal information about you such as your email address, your name and your address and your telephone number. If you choose to use our online shopping facility we may collect additional information from you of a financial nature, including your credit card number and your billing address. We may also collect information about your visit to our website, including the pages you view, the links that you click on and other actions taken within the website. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses.


Why we collect
We collect and use your personal information to communicate with you and tell you about our charitable work for deaf and hard of hearing people in Gloucestershire. We may use it to send emails to you and information such as our monthly e-newsletter. We may use it to notify you about our fundraising activities and events and to seek your support with this. We may use it to provides services to you that you have specifically requested from us or to deliver products to  you that you have ordered from us.

Data Protection Act 1998

GDA has a legal duty to protect any information that we collect from you. We take measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Who we share your information with
Gloucestershire Deaf Association (GDA) takes your right to privacy seriously and we undertake never to sell, rent or lease the information we collect to any third parties and we do not use or disclose information of a senstiivie nature such as information about any disability that you might have, your race, religion, or political affiliations, without firstly obtaining your explicit consent.

 

We share you information with those companies that we contract with to provide services on our behalf, such as handling the printing, processing and delivery or mailings, processing online financial transactions, or anaylsis of the data we collect. We will only provide these companies with the personal information they require to deliver these services to you and on the understanding that your personal information is maintained confidentially and securely and that it is used only for the purposes that you have consented to. 

 

We may access and/or disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by operation of law or in good faith, if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to conform with the law or comply with any legal process served on us or this website, and to protect and safeguard our rights and our propoerty or in urgent circumstances to safeguard users of our website, our services and members of the public.

 

Control of your personal information 
You may choose not to have your personal information used in any of the ways described in this Privacy policy. If at any time you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, or you wish us to stop using your personal information in certain ways, or if you wish to discover the extent of personal information that we hold about you ('Subject Access Request') then please write to the Administrator at Gloucestershire Deaf Association, Colin Road, Barnwood, Gloucester GL4 3JL. Remember that if you are making a Subjct Access Request then we make a charge of £5.00 for supplying you with this information. To help us to locate and provide to you the information that we may hold on you quickly and efficiently you must include in any Subject Access Request letter as much information about your reason for making the request, how you believe we came to hold your personal information and the purposes to which you believe we are putting that information.

 

Security of your personal information
We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We store personal information you provide on computer systems that have limited access and which are located in secure facilities. Any highly confidential information (such as credit card numbers and bank details) that we hold and process is managed over the Internet by Datacash encryption software and protected using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Unfortunately security of information and payments transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed and therefore if you choose to provide us with any of your financial information you do so at your own risk an you will not hold us liable for any loss that you might suffer as a result.

 

Calls to the GDA office
We want to make sure you are receiving a high standard of customer service. All our staff and volunteers work according to guidelines set out by our GDA Confidentiality policy.